The molecular mechanism of IL-25-mediated allergic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kei  Chiba University, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (10456014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsIL-25 / 気管支喘息 / アレルギー性炎症 / ヘルパーT細胞分化 / 肺血管リモデリン / 肺血管リモデリング / CD4
Research Abstract
We showed that IL-25 expression is increased in the airway of experimental mouse model of asthma and that neutralization of IL-25 by soluble IL-25 receptor-Fc fusion protein suppresses eosinophilic inflammation in experimental mouse model of asthma. We also established intracellular IL-25 staining method using soluble IL-25 receptor-Fc fusion protein and has found that the cytokine profile of IL-25 producing CD4+T cells is not identical to that of Th2 cells. Furthermore, we found that the lung-specific IL-25 expression not only exacerbates allergic airway inflammation, but also induces pulmonary arteriolitis and marked remodeling of vascular wall, which is now under detailed investigation.