Identification of novel auto-antigen in IgG4-related disease by proteomic analysis and establishment of diagnostic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Motohisa  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (80404599)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / ミクリッツ病 / プロテオミクス / 免疫沈降 / 自己抗原
Research Abstract
Mikulicz's disease is a representative disorder of systemic IgG4-related disease. Interestingly, hypocomplementemia is observed in a quarter of the patients with Mikulicz's disease, and circulating immune complexes are detected in a half of them. We extracted immune complexes from the serum of Mikulicz's disease patients by immuno-precipitation. The antigens, which consisted of the immune complexes, were gotten by acid dissociation. Proteomic analysis revealed a 13.1 kD protein. We expect that the detection of this protein in the serum leads to more accurate diagnosis of systemic IgG4-related disease.