Gene expression analysis of bone marrow CD34 positive cells in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Atsushi  Kitasato University, 医学部, 助教 (50327376)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 変形性関節症 / 骨髄 / FKBP5 / RAW264.7
Research Abstract
The expression of mRNA for FKBP5 was significantly higher in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) BM CD34+ cells than those in osteoarthritis (OA). FKBP5 stable transfectant of RAW 264.7 (Mouse leukemic monocyte macrophage cell line) was made and stimulated with TNF-α, resulted in up-regulation of NFkB and transformation to fibroblast-like cells. This is a possible pathway linking bone marrow and arthritis in RA patients. Identification of the gene associated with pathogenesis of RA such as FKBP5 can lead to new fundamental gene therapy of RA.