Analysis of IL-33-induced asthma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
OBOKI Keisuke  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 免疫アレルギー研究部, 共同研究員 (80415108)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsIL-33 / マスト細胞 / 喘息モデル / CD4+T細胞
Research Abstract
Asthma is a syndrome with a heterogeneous phenotype. However, the pathogenic mechanisms of this heterogeneity are still largely unknown. To investigate the asthma-related roles of IL-33, which was reported in 2005 as an allergenic cytokine, I have established and studied a new mouse model of asthma. Using this model, I have been observed a part of the severe asthma manifestation and acquired some novel mechanisms in IL-33-related pathogenic inflammation.