A basic study finding a targeting point upon the Quorum Sensing System of pathogenic bacteria to develop new drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Kazunori  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (20400335)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsQuorum sensing system / Homoserine lactone / パターン認識受容体 / Quorum Sensing / 自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / NOD / 緑膿菌 / Quorum Sensin / Toll-like recetor
Research Abstract
Gram-negative bacteria produce homoserine lactones for genetic regulation of their own growth rate. In this study, the principal investigator shows the following facts ; (1) Mouse Macrophage-like cell line, RAW264.7, recognizes this molecule. (2) TLR2 and TLR4 that are pattern recognition receptors do not recognize this molecule. (3) By using a homoserine lactone attached biotin, the principal investigator shows that possibly there is a kind of receptor of this molecule on the cell membrane of RAW264.7 cell.