The importance of sphingolipids in Hepatitis C virus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (50439452)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / C型肝炎ウイルス / SPT阻害剤 / 抗HCV剤
Research Abstract
It is reported that hepatitis C virus (HCV) replicated on the lipid raft. We previously demonstrated that sphingomyelin contributed to HCV replication via binding HCV-NS5B (RNA dependent RNA polemerase). Here, we found that other sphingolipids contributed to HCV replication as well as sphingomyelin. Futhermore, we showed that sphingolipids activeted RNA dependent RNA polemerase as well as bound it. Using chimeric mice with humanized livers infected by HCV, we also demonstrated that antiviral effect by SPT inhibitor is corelative to the reduction of sphingolipids in the treated chimeric mice liver, indicating that sphingolipids is essential to HCV replication in vivo. These findings will lead to the development of novel drugs to HCV.