Non-invasive evaluation of the pulmonary hypertension and inhibition of pulmonary vascular remodeling by bosentan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Masaya  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (20400096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺高血圧 / ボセンタン / リモデリング / シンチグラフィー
Research Abstract
We measured various kinds of blood biomarkers to evaluate the progression of pulmonary hypertension. Serum BNP and NT-proBNP which are known as heart failure marker were significantly increased in patients with pulmonary hypertension. PIIIP which is a marker of the myocardial collagen metabolism was increased by right ventricle pressure overload such as pulmonary hypertension. High sensitivity troponin I (cTnI) which is the most sensitive marker of the myocardial injury was significantly increased in patients with pulmonary hypertension. Furthermore, serum cTnI levels significantly correlated with pulmonary systemic blood pressure ratio (Pp/Ps).