糸球体上皮細胞シグナル伝達系のプロテオミクス解析による蛋白尿発症機序の解明
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARITA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 特任助教 (10451866)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児腎 / 泌尿器学 / 腎臟 / 蛋白尿 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / Nephrin / TRPC6 / 腎臓 / チロシンリン酸化 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
A specialized intercellular junction between podocytes, known as the slit diaphragm (SD), forms the essential structural framework for glomerular filtration in the kidney. In addition, mounting evidence demonstrates that SD also plays a crucial role as a signaling platform in physiological and pathological states. Nephrin, the major component of SD, is tyrosine phosphorylated by a Src-family tyrosine kinase, Fyn, in developing or injured podocytes. In this study, we performed proteomic analysis searching for proteins binding with phosphorylated Nephrin, and identified several novel interacting protein including phospholipase C-γ1PLC-γ1. Furthermore, phosphorylation of Nephrin is directly involved in Ca^<2+> homeostasis via the recruitment and activation of PLC-γ1. These results strongly suggest that the SD structure is directly linked to Ca^<2+> signaling by PLC-γ1, and demonstrate a novel role of SD as an orchestrator of versatile signaling pathway.