The structure based drug design for controlling the innate immune response and interleukin-18 signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hidenori  Gifu University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60381620)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然免疫 / IL-18 / Toll-like receptor / MyD88 / タンパク立体構造 / 創薬 / Toll-like recetor
Research Abstract
MyD88 is the important adaptor molecule in the Toll like receptors and IL-1/18 signaling pathways. In this study, we tried to create the molecule, which regulate these immune signaling response, based on the results of our decided protein structure of MyD88 and protein interaction studies. In the duration of this research aid, we could develop the several methods of direct protein-protein interaction studies with the TIR domain containing molecules. Furthermore, we created the new molecule, protein transduction domain containing dominant negative formed MyD88 (PTD-MyD88-DN). We will continue the drug development that assumed MyD88 a target.