New pathomechanism and the application of the treatment for Fukuyama-type congenital muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mariko  Osaka University, 医学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00410738)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先天生筋ジストロフィー / ゲノム創薬 / スプライシング異常 / アンチセンス治療 / 福山型筋ジストロフィー / 遺伝子 / 先天性筋ジストロフィー / RNA創薬
Research Abstract
1, We revealed that FCMD is caused by splicing abnormality which is induced by pathogenic exon trapping of SVA retrotransposal insertion. 2, We also detected the abnormal fukutin protein in FCMD. 3, We checked that the same abnormal splicing pattern was seen in FCMD model mice. 4 We adopted phosphorothioate-linked 2'-O-methyl RNA (2'OMePS) and Morpholino oligonucleotides to design several 25 mer AONs to search the best target sequences.