Microarray analysis and development of a novel molecular targeted therapy for neurodegenerative lysosomal storage diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Katsumi  Tottori University, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (90294321)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / 小児神経疾患 / 脂質代謝異常 / シグナル伝達 / マイクロアレイ / 疾患モデルマウス / 治療法開発 / 脳神経疾患 / 脂質 / シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
GM1-gangliosidosis is a lysosomal lipid storage disorders. Microarray analysis using the brain of model mice revealed that expression levels of gene related to the intracellular protein degradation and inflammation was changed when compared to the normal mice. These data would be beneficial for the future development of a novel molecular targeted therapy for the brain pathology of this disease.