Antitumor effect of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell to Ewing sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Takako  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20379796)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 癌
Research Abstract
It has been reported that mesenchymal stem cell(MSC) could induce apoptosis in various cancer cells. Moreover, MSC can target injured part. We planned to investigate about the following ; (1) Antitumor effect to Ewing sarcoma of normal MSC (2) Amplification of antitumor effect of anti-cancer drugs (including bisphosphonate) by coculture with MSC. It tended to obtain the higher anti-tumor effects to the Ewing sarcoma cell line by coculuture of MSC and anti-tumor agents. We evaluated the ability of MSC as the delivery vehicles of the anti-cancer drugs to achieve the higher antitumor effects, and it is necessary to continue a further research.