Possibility of pharmacogenetic approach suicide prevention in pediatoric major depressive disorder treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Junko  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30423669)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児社会医学 / 小児 / うつ病 / 遺伝子多型 / SSRI / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Screenings were conducted on 127 patients, and 43 patients (16boys and 27 girls ; mean age, 14.3 years ; standard deviation [SD], 1.3years) who have shown predisposition for depression were selected based on a Zung self-rating depression scale (SDS) of 40 points or above and Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders Fourth Edition, Text Revision (DSM-IV-TR). The diagnosis of Depressive disorder was established by two raters including Licensed pediatric-psychological clinician using the Structured Clinical Interview. One hundred healthy subjects (23-68 years) were used as control in the study. Both groups were genotyped for 5-HTTLPR and BDNF. The frequency of the 5-HTTLPR variant was described as below : S allele (sl and ss genotype) was 98% , and for BDNF Val66Met was 67% in the control group. The frequency of the 5-HTTLPR variant was described as below : S allele (sl and ss genotype) was 94% , and for BDNF Val66Met was 70% in the patient group. No significant difference for the frequency of the 5-HTTLPR(χ^2test,p=0.20) and BDNF variants (χ^2test,p=0.76)was found between the control group and the patient group. The patients were randomly assigned to either paroxetine20mg/day or fuluvoxamin25mg/day for 6weeks. All patients were evaluated initially and at weeks 6 using Zung self-rating depression scale (SDS). Patients who showed a minimum of 10% decrease in the SDS score after 6 weeks of treatment were defined as a responder. The frequencies of the 5-HTTLPR genotypes did not significantly differ between the responder and in the non-responder group(χ^2test, p=0.33). The frequencies of the BDNF genotypes did not significantly differ between the responders and in the non-responders(χ^2test,p=0.8). Since the sample size is small, further sample collection is needed. Moreover, considering 5-HTTLPE is multi-allelic, the SSRI used are divided into paroxetine and fuluvoxamin, and gender is not considered in this study, further analysis is needed.