Tissue stem cell therapy for diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASTUMOTO Shirou  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70467992)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 糖尿病 / 細胞移植治療 / 体性幹細胞 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
[INTRODUCTION AND OBJECTIVE] Diabetes is a major public issue due to its high prevalence and long-term complications. The current treatment of exogenous insulin supply is not fully capable of achieving tight control of glucose regulation, leading to long-term complications. Therefore, therapies for diabetes remain a major challenge. Transplantation of pancreatic islets offers a direct treatment for type 1 diabetes. However, its widespread use is hampered by a shortage of donor organs. Many extant studies have focused on deriving β-cell progenitors from pancreas, somatic stem cells and pluripotent stem cells. In this study, we tried to stem cell transplantation for diabetes animals.
[Material and Method] We used diabetes models as Diabetes/ SCID mouse (Akitarag-/-mouse, female, 6 to 8 weeks of age, Recipients 10, Control 3) and STZ treated pigs (Landress-Dyrock, bodyweights 7-10 kg, 8 to 10 weeks of age). The Mody mouse has a missense mutation of the insulin 2 gene (called Akita mice). Pigs are treated by STZ 4 weeks before transplantation. Salivary gland derived progenitors were differentiated into insulin producing cells by nicotinamide and GLP-1. Insulin producing cells were stained with Newport Green (NG) and purified by FACS. Purified cells were transplanted into subrenal capsule.
[Results] Blood glucose levels both in Akita mice and STZ pigs were improved (mice ; 558±68.7vs. 323±71.2、p<0.001, pigs; 486±52.4vs.202±21.1、p<0.001). Hypoglycemia was no detected in all examinations. After donor cells were removed, blood glucose levels were increased.
[Conclusion] In this study, salivary gland derived progenitor cells were differentiated into insulin producing cells, purified by FACS and improved blood glucose level. These findings will be helpful for transplantation with islet and other stem cells as iPS.