Defective erythropoiesis and ribosomal protein genes : Analysis of zebrafish model for Diamond-Blackfan anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
UECHI Tamayo  University of Miyazaki, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 研究員 (10381104)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリボソームタンパク質遺伝子 / 造血異常 / ゼブラフィッシュ / リボソームタンパク質 / ダイヤモンド・ブラックファン貧血 / モルフォリノアンチセンスオリゴ / 翻訳異常 / 赤芽球 / リボソーム病
Research Abstract
To investigate the pathogenic mechanism of Diamond-Blackfan anemia (DBA), I have developed a zebrafish DBA model by knocking down the ribosomal protein s19 gene using morpholino antisense oligo. Translational efficiency or production of total proteins in this model seemed almost same as control embryos. However, they showed the defective maturation of erythroid lineage by 2-3 days post fertilization. This suggests that there is an unknown mechanism that affect translation of specific factors, especially those involved in the erythroid pathway.