Molecular analyses of ER stress in childhood nephrotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Yuko  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60433364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / 小胞体ストレス / シクロスポリン / ネフリン / 小胞体関連分解 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
To clarify the presence of ER stress and a role of it in children with nephrotic syndrome, we obtained renal biopsy specimens in children with nephrotic syndrome. We performed real-time PCR to investigate the presence of ER stress and apoptosis. We analyzed EIF2α, GRP78, GRP94, CHOP and BAD. The amount of each gene amplification was examined before and after the administration of cyclosporine. The patients with cyclosporine showed significant increase of amplification of GRP78, GRP94, BAD, and EIF2α, suggesting that the use of cyclosporine is a factor provoking ER stress. The amplification of BAD increased significantly after the administration of cyclosporine, suggesting that the use of cyclosporine may induce apoptosis through ER stress.