Analysis of heme oxygenase-1 in secondary hemophagocytic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Megumi  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00433368)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児血液学 / 血球貪食症候群 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 遺伝子多型 / 予後因子 / 二次性血球貪食症候群 / HO-1
Research Abstract
Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) is a life-threatening conditions characterized by uncontrolled activation of T-cells and macrophages. The precise mechanism leading to the development of immune response dysregulation resulting in hypercytokinemia has not been well evaluated. We speculated that heme oxygenase-1 might be involved in the abnormal immune reactions in acquired HLH. Serum levels of heme oxygenase-1 were elevated in HLH patients and our results suggest that heme oxygenase-1 might be a useful bio-marker of HLH.