The role of ALF4, a transcription factor, in the regulation of growth hormone secretion in the hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Tadasuke  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90433359)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords視床下部 / 転写因子 / グレリン / AMP-activated protein kinase / 摂食 / 神床下部 / 成長
Research Abstract
AF5q31 expression was exclusively observed in growth hormone secretagogue-receptor (GHS-R)-expressing neurons during fasting. The intraperitoneal injection of ghrelin induced the expression of AF5q31 in the GHS-R-positive neurons of the arcuate nucleus and ventromedial hypothalamic nucleus. The decrease of AF5q31 expression in heterozygous mice attenuated the fasting-induced expression of AMPKα, as well as the expression of neuropeptide Y (NPY) and agouti-related peptide (AgRP) in the hypothalamus. Furthermore, the increase in fasting-induced food intake in heterozygous mice was less than that observed in wild-type mice. From these findings, ghrelin-induced AF5q31 in the hypothalamus appear to play an important role in the expression of AMPK, which may induce the expressions of NPY and AgRP, and thereby increase food intake.