Project/Area Number |
20790746
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUCHI Mikako Keio University, 保健管理センター, 専任講師 (20306757)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 肥満 / やせ / カットオフ / BMI / 腹囲 / BMI腹囲 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The prevalence of 'latent obesity'(BMI<95th centile &abdominal circumference ≧ 95th centile) and 'latent thinness'(BMI ≧ 5th centile & abdominal circumference <5th centile) was 0.2% and 2.8% in boys aged 6 to 18, and 0.7% and 3.4% in girls aged 6 to 18, respectively. (2)BMI cut-off values for longitudinal fluctuations of obesity and thinness were established respectively as follows: ΔBMI SDS; +0.65~+0.95 and -0.95~-0.65 (boys), +0.63~+0.92 and -0.92~-0.63(girls). ΔBMI unit; +1~+2 and -2~-1(both sexes aged 6.5 to 10.5), +2~+3 and -3~-2(both sexes aged 10.5 to 17.5).