Immunological examination and efficacy of immunomodulator in pediatric inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toru  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (30420855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 免疫調節薬 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In recent years, the lowering of the age of the inflammatory bowel disease is advanced and it is thought that the change in eating habits and the hygienic environment takes part greatly. The objective of this study was to examine the change in immunity and the efficacy of immunomodulatory agents in pediatric inflammatory bowel disease in developing process. Significant elevation of serum Il-4 and Il-6 levels was detected at the acute phase of pediatric UC and CD patients compared with levels at the remission. The mucosal expression of GATA-3 and STAT-4 were significantly enhanced in the acute phase of pediatric UC patients compared with normal mucosa. These results suggest that IL-4 and its signaling molecule GATA-3, as well as the Th1 signaling molecule STAT-4, are involved in the pathogenesis of acute phase of pediatric UC. The doses of 6-MP need to maintain remission in Japanese children are lower than those reported in Western countries. However, 6-TGN concentrations in this population are higher than those previously reported. It is thought to be affected by the differences in racial metabolizing and the usage of other medicines.