Establishment of treatment strategy for rodents with afterloaded right ventricle dysfunction by using physilogic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
URASHIMA Takashi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (20338875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords右心不全 / ラット / 小児 / 肺動脈絞扼術
Research Abstract
To evaluate progression of afterloaded right ventricle (RV) remodeling, molecular and physiologic examination were performed in a murine model of pulmonary artery stenosis. Afterloaded RV was showing a dilatation of camber and fibrosis compared with afterloaded left ventricle (LV). Pro-collagen was elevated in afterloaded RV not LV by using RT-PCR. These results suggested that treatment fibrosis in RV is useful to prevent decompensated RV heart failure.