Analysis of rotavirus antigenemia in hepatopoietic stem cell transplanted children
Project/Area Number |
20790752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGATA Ken Fujita Health University, 医学部, 助教 (60454401)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ロタウイルス / 抗原血症 / 免疫抑制状態 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 抗RV IgG抗体 / HSCT |
Research Abstract |
We've already reported that rotavirus antigenemia has been found in immunocompetent rotavirus gastroenteritis patients. However, the pathogenesis of rotavirus infection in immunocompromised transplant recipients remains unclear. Serially collected serum samples obtained from the patients receiving allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplants were measured rotavirus antigen levels using a previously established enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Rotavirus antigenemia occurred in hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HSCT) recipients. Although the duration of antigenemia was clearly longer than in immunocompetent rotavirus gastroenteritis patients, the levels of antigen were not as high.