Investigation of roles of DSCAM in mental retardation of Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kenji  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 神経遺伝研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (60333340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 精神遅滞 / Ts1Cje / DSCAM / TslCje / Ts1CjeDSCAM / 動試験 / マウスモデル / トリソミー / 過剰発現
Research Abstract
Ts1Cje, a mouse model of Down syndrome, shows several abnormal phenotypes including decreased body weight, deficient spatial memory in Y-maze task, and enlarged brain ventricles that might relate to the mental retardation of Down syndrome. I compared these phenotypes between Ts1Cje and Ts1Cje-Dscam(+/+/-) mice to investigate the roles of DSCAM, but the phenotypes were not improved in Ts1Cje-Dscam(+/+/-) mice. These results suggest that the overexpression of DSCAM does not lead to these phenotypes in Ts1Cje mice.