Dynamic analysis of the Nox family NADPH oxidases in the pathogenesis of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Mie  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 母児感染研究部, 共同研究員 (60470001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords川崎病 / 循環器 / Nox / 酸化ストレス / TNF-α / 冠動脈瘤 / NADPH oxidase / 血管内皮細胞 / 活性酸素 / 好中球 / 血管外遊出
Research Abstract
Potentiated generation of reactive oxygen spices (ROS) from neutrophil Nox2 by TNF-α was reported to contribute to ICAM-1 expression in vascular endothelial cells (VEC), which plays a key role in neutrophil extravasation and following aneurysm formation. However, this possibility was only concluded by indirect studies using reducing agents or inhibitors against Nox. In order to get a definite answer, we produced a mouse model of Kawasaki disease using LCWE, and then inspected it with Nox2-KO mice. The inspection studies clearly demonstrated that TNF-α induces ICAM-1 expression, directly affecting VEC without the aid of ROS from neutrophil Nox2.