Mechanism of rituximab therapy for refractory nephritic syndrome in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MAKIKO Nakayama  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 腎臓科, 客員臨床研究員 (80469999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児難治性ネフローゼ / リツキシマブ / B細胞
Research Abstract
Potentiated generation of reactive oxygen spices (ROS) from neutrophil Nox2 by TNF-α was reported to contribute to ICAM-1 expression in vascular endothelial cells (VEC), which plays a key role in neutrophil extravasation and following aneurysm formation. However, this possibility was only concluded by indirect studies using reducing agents or inhibitors against Nox. In order to get a definite answer, we produced a mouse model of Kawasaki disease using LCWE, and then inspected it with Nox2-KO mice. The inspection studies clearly demonstrated that TNF-α induces ICAM-1 expression, directly affecting VEC without the aid of ROS from neutrophil Nox2.