Relation between abnormalities of serotonergic neurons and anxiety-related behaviors on prenatally ethanol-exposed rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kenichi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究室, 助教 (50403720)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胎生期エタノール曝露 / セロトニン / 不安様行動 / 先天異常学 / 胎生期アルコール曝露 / 不安・恐怖 / 高架式T字迷路試験 / 高架式プラットホーム試験 / 中脳縫線核
Research Abstract
We investigated the serotonergic system and anxiety-related behavior of rats prenatally exposed to ethanol. Anxiety-related behavior tests revealed that the susceptibility to anxiety was decreased in prenatally ethanol-exposed rats. However, their innate fears were facilitated only when they were exposed to intensive aversive stimuli. The abnormalities of anxiety-related behaviors might be attributed to the depressed serotonergic action as a result of a reduced number of serotonergic cells in the midbrain raphe nuclei or the abnormal fluctuation in brain serotonin during development.