Measurement of visual function in preterm infant and its clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kensuke  Kagawa University, 医学部, 助教 (80335851)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords極低出生体重児 / 早産児 / 視線追跡装置 / 視覚機能 / 学習障害 / 広汎性発達障害 / 顔認知 / 視運動性眼振 / 新生児 / 超低出生体重児 / 正期産児 / 視覚空間認知障害
Research Abstract
Learning Disorder and Pervasive Developmental Disorders in very low birth infants are higher than the patients in term infants. It was known that the backgrounds of these disorders have the dysfunction of visual cortex. In this study, we investigate the visual function of infants aged three months used Tobii eye-tracker system. This system is capable of tracking eyeball movements of infants and we can easily measure looking times for facial stimuli. Looking times for facial stimuli in preterm infants are slightly short than the times in term infants, but the looking time for the upper part of faces was significantly longer than that for the lower part both in term infants and preterm infants.