Evaluation of fetal cardiac function by using ICT and aortic distention waveforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Yasuo  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (00452772)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胎児医学 / 循環器 / 超音波医学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Detecting the changes of ICT and aortic distention waveforms revealed the prossess of how hydrops fetalis will be disappeared before and after the fetal treatment. Myocardial contractility increased after amnio-thoratic shunting while preural effusion compressed the fetal heart movement from outside by its volume. Myocardial contractility increase when the fetus has anemia, because the pathophysiological system maintain to keep blood flow in the organs by increasing cardiac output.