Evaluation of Adrenal Function in Preterm Infants by Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry based Serum Steroids Assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30383855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords副腎機能 / 胎児副腎 / 早産児 / 超低出生体重児 / タンデム質量分析
Research Abstract
Fetal and adult adrenal glands markedly different to morphological and endocrinological. Therefore, accurate evaluation of adrenal function in neonate especially preterm infants is difficult. We measured serum steroids profile using liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MSMS). That is the most reliable method to evaluate neonatal adrenal function. Result showed pattern of steroid secretory after birth was the same for term and preterm infants. Additionally 170Hpregnenolone and 170HP increased with younger gestational age, whereas cortisol was a small difference. To conclude, adrenal function is low in preterm infants.