The contribution of progesterone deficiency to the pathogenesis of periventricular leukomalasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Shigeo  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (90434779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsperiventricular leukomalasia / progesterone / progesterone receptor / 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase / intrauterine infection / 脳室周囲白質軟化症(PVL) / progesterone (PROG) / oligodendrocyte / progesterone recetor / 子宮内感染 / 炎症 / LPS (lipopolysaccharide) / LPS(lipopolysaccharide)
Research Abstract
We made an intrauterine inflammation rat model by intraperitoneal injection of Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) to late gestational pregnant rats(LPS-treated group). The control group was injected with same volume saline. After birth, the brain tissues were harvested from 7 day-old rat pups of both groups. We examined the protein expression of progesterone receptors (PRs) and 3βhydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (3β-HSD), rate-limiting enzyme in progesterone biosynthesis, by Western blot analysis, and compared those between two groups. Both PRs and 3β-HSD protein expression of cerebellum and cerebrum were almost similer between two groups. To analyze translocation of PRs to the nucleus, we extracted nuclear proteins from brain tissues, and examined the protein expression of PRs and 3β-HSD. However, there were no significant differences between two groups.