Analysis of the mechanism for dendritic cell maturation by haptens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUASHI Masato  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (20400369)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords樹状細胞 / ハプテン / チオール基 / ER stress / 血小板 / CD40 ligand / 樹上細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined whether sensitizers oxidize cell surface thiols of monocyte-derived dendritic cells (MoDCs). All the sensitizers that we examined decreased cell surface thiols on MoDCs. Our data suggest that the oxidation of cell surface thiols have some role in triggering DC maturation by sensitizers. In addition, we also suggest that both ER stress and CD40 ligand derived from platelets are related to DC maturation by sensitizers.