analysis of function about keratinocyte differentiation of p51/p63, homologue of tumor suppressor gene p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Eisaku  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20451586)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生・分化 / 表皮細胞分化 / p51 / p63 / p53
Research Abstract
I found that p63 was related to the mechanism of keratin 1 expression in keratinocyte differentiation. p63 induces keratin 1 via JNK/AP-1 activation. I explained keratinocyte growth factor, from dermal fibroblast, suppressed keratin 1 expression via ERK signaling.I examined the relationship between p63 and sonic hedgehog. I overexpressed p63 in keratinocyte and showed the promoter activity of sonic hedgehog increased. In vivo, I showed that p63 expressed strongly in basal cell carcinoma by immunostaining method.