Analysis of the role of tumor necrosis factor alpha in proliferation of neurofibroma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuhiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20455934)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍学 / 神経線維腫症I型 / 神経線維腫 / TNF-alpha / 神経線維腫症1型
Research Abstract
We investigated the growth responses of human neurofibroma cells to various growth factors and focused on the role of tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha) in proliferation of neurofibroma cells. Proliferation of NF cells was accelerated by TNF-alpha in dose-and time-dependent manners whereas other growth factors did not serve as the mitogen. Furthermore, TNF-alpha specifically enhanced the mitogenic activity of neurofibroma cells but not other normal and malignant cells. Elicited proliferation was accompanied by MEK/ERK and p38 signaling pathway.The TNF-alpha mitogenic effect was attenuated by anti-TNF receptor 1 neutralizing monoclonal antibody. Whereas expression of TNF-alpha receptor was confirmed in neurofibroma cells and tissues, TNF-alpha production was found mainly in mast cells within neurofibroma.TNF-alpha derived from mast cells may play an important role in the proliferation of neurofibroma cells in neurofibromatosis type I. Inhibition of the TNF-alpha action with specific TNF-alpha and/or TNF-alpha receptor antibody might lead to efficacious suppression of neurofibroma growth in NF-1 patients.