Analysis of functions of proteins secreted from body-site specific dermal fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masahito  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10451709)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords真皮線維芽細胞 / 掌蹠 / 口腔粘膜 / 表皮角化細胞
Research Abstract
Skin shows various morphological characteristics and acquires unique physiological properties, depending on the body site. Recently, it has been reported that dermal fibroblasts from specific body sites, including the palmo-plantar skin or oral mucosa, can intrinsically determined the phenotype of the surmounting epidermal keratinocytes through the secretion of soluble factors. In this study, I analyzed functions of a soluble factor, EGFL6 (MAEG), which are secreted from oral mucosa fibroblasts and I previously identified. EGFL6 genes were transfected into HaCaT cells, keratinocyte-cell line, in order to elucidate direct functions of EGFL6 to keratinocytes by autocrine. EGFL6 induced slightly keratin 13, differentiated type-keratin in mucosa, in transient transfection clones. However, in permanent transfection clones, EGFL6 suppressed differentiation but promoted proliferations of keratinocytes. Additionally, EGFL6 induced expressions of Foxn1 and suppressed BMP2 and hairless homolog, associated with hair follicle developments. It's common knowledge that oral mucosa shows more rapid wound healing than skin. Our results might suggest that EGFL6 could accelerate wound healing by promoting the proliferation of keratinocytes. EGFL6 might inhibit hair follicle developments by suppressing expressions of hairless homolog. I concluded that EGFL6 could be an important factor to maintain the morphology of oral mucosa.