Analysis of regulatory T cells in patients with alopecia areata.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Akiko  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (80432368)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords円形脱毛症 / 自己免疫 / IL-2 / 制御性T細胞 / FOXP3 / CD25
Research Abstract
Background Alopecia areata (AA) is a common hair loss disease, characterized by perifollicler lymphocytic infiltration. Many reports suggest that AA is a tissue-restricted autoimmune disease. FOXP3^+ Regulatory T cells (Tregs) are thought to play an important role in maintaining the peripheral immune tolerance. It is also reported that rare systemic autoimmune disease, immune dysregulation, polyendocrinopathy, enteropathy, X-linked syndrome (IPEX) is frequently associated with alopecia areata. IPEX is caused by mutation of FOXP3 or CD25.
Objectives To evaluate CD25 or FOXP3 expressing cells in patients with AA
Methods We analyzed peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) of AA patients by flowcytometry and perifollicler infiltration in AA legions by immunohistochemistry. We compared these results and the disease severity.
Result The ratio of FOXP3^+ cells and CD25^+ FOXP3^- cells cells in CD4^+ cells were significantly decreased in PBMC of alopecia areata patients. The decrease of FOXP3^+ cells was associated with more extended hair loss, prolonged disease course and active hair loss, while the decreased CD25^+ FOXP3^- cells cells were not. The ratio of FOXP3^+ cells in CD4^+ cells around hair follicles were also decreased in alopecia areata compared to dermal infiltration in psoriasis skin, which was equivalent to those in cutaneous lupus erythematousus.
Conclusion We observed that patients with alopecia areata were associated with immunedysregulation revealed by the decrease of FOXP3^+ cells and CD25^+ cells in circulating CD4^+ cells. Our study suggested close correlation between these lymphocyte phenotypes, and disease onset and severity of autoimmunity to hair follicles.