A role of nuclear import activity on the pathomechanism of cutaneous diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI Noriko  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80397629)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核移行シグナル / karyopherin α2 / TAP methods / mass spectrometry / karyopherin α / HGF / 増殖 / PCNA / LC / MS / プロモーター解析 / 皮膚炎症・再生学 / 核移次行シグナル
Research Abstract
Detection and analysis of target proteins imported by karyopherin alpha 2 (KPNA2) in HaCaT cells using tandem affinity purification method and mass spectrometry to investigate the roles of KPNA2 in the cell growth. Immunohistochemical staining using anti-KPNA2 antibody was performed in the skin diseases including psoriasis and squamous cell carcinomas to demonstrate the relation ship between KPNA2 and keratinocyte proliferation.