Determinants of antimicrobial activity and salt-resistance of defensin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Yoshinori  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (90423285)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデフェンシン / アルギニン / 抗菌活性 / 塩抵抗性 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ヒトβデフェンシン-3 / 黄色ブドウ球菌(4)緑膿菌 / 塩抵抗性(6)MRSA / メタロβラクタマーゼ産生緑膿菌
Research Abstract
Human β-defensin (HBD) -3 has potent and salt-resistant antimicrobial activity against both gram-negativeand gram positive bacteria and this activity, while other HBDs possess antimicrobial activity against only gram-negative strains and it is attenuated under salt existence. We hypothesized that these characteristics are due to two arginine residues in the COOH-terminal of HBD-3 which is not involved in other HBD-3. To investigate, we designated two recombinant mutants of HBD-3; desR HBD-3 in which these two arginine residues were deleted from HBD-3 and NRR-HBD-3 in which these two arginine residues were shifted from COOH-terminal to NH2-terminal and esxamined their antimicrobial activities and salt-resistance. The results showed that these two argine residues are required to exist in the COOH-terminal in order to maintain the activity and salt-resistance of HBD-3.