The mechanism analysis of immune suppression by ultraviolet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Yoichi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (10336688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsUVA1 / Narrow-band UVB / 免疫抑制 / 制御性T細胞 / 紫外線 / 免疫学 / 光医学
Research Abstract
Narrow-band UVB and UVA1 is used more often to treat refractory skin diseases. We have tested whether narrow-band and UVA1 have a capacity to induce immune suppression. Narrow-band UVB suppressed delayed-type hypersensitivity (DTH) and contact hypersensitivity by inducing the production of antigen-specific regulatory T cells. The ultraviolet wavelength that induces regulatory T cells to DTH, however, was not known. A monochromator was used to irradiate a mouse DTH model using several UVB wavelengths (290nm, 300nm, 310nm, and 320nm). All the wavelengths tested significantly suppressed DTH, with 310nm inducing peak immune suppression. UVA1 also induced immune suppression without antigen specificity, indicating the mechanisms might be different from narrow-band induced immune suppression.