The role of Wnt signaling pathway in hair regeneration by using mouse adult hair follicle apithelial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OUJI Yukiteru  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50343421)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚炎症・再生学 / 毛包再生医学 / Wnt / 再生医学 / 毛包 / 幹細胞 / 皮膚 / b-catenin / 細胞
Research Abstract
Characterization and elucidation of the differentiation mechanism of stem cell in skin hair follicle (hair follicle epithelial stem cells : HFESCs) is important for understanding the differentiation of epithelial cells and hair follicle morphogenesis. Recently, it is thought that the Wnt signaling pathway is critical for regulating a number of basic cell functions, such as cell proliferation, differentiation, and migration, leading to morphogenesis and organogenesis, and we have already reported that the Wnt signal is important for hair reconstitution and hair growth in vitro and in vivo. In this study, we performed cell sorting of mouse HFESCs and examined the effects of the various Wnts (Wnt-3a, -5a, -10b, and -11) on HFESCs in vitro. Interestingly, only HFESCs cultured with Wnt-3a showed proliferated, and expressed stem cell markers compared with control condition. Furthermore, involvement of the canonical Wnt signal pathway was demonstrated by a TCF reporter (pTOPFLASH) assay. Our results suggest that Wnt-3a promotes the proliferation of HFESCs and may play an important role in HFESCs maintenance.