Comprehensive analysis of microbiota including unculturable microorganisms in various skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
DEKIO Itaru  Shimane University, 医学部, 講師 (80338128)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚感染症 / 微生物ゲノム / 皮膚科学
Research Abstract
In order to investigate comprehensive profiles of microbiota including unculturable microorganisms in various skin diseases, we examined sampling method from the skin lesions, culture conditions to grow microorganisms from the samples, and extraction method of microbial genomes from the samples. Swab-wash method was found to be suitable for sampling, and optimal culture conditions for culture analysis were discovered. However, we could not find extraction method for microbial genome of various skin microorganisms. As a secondary accomplishment, measurement of TARC level in stratum corneum in the tape-stripped skin samples is revealed to be useful to evaluate severity of skin lesion in atopic dermatitis patients.