Investigation of antipruritic effects in atopic dermatitis using nerve repulsion factor Sema3A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Mitsutoshi  Juntendo University, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士研究員 (50468592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords痒み / アトピー性皮膚炎 / Semaphorin 3A / 知覚神経 / Sema3A / 難治性かゆみ / 知覚神経線維 / 外用剤 / 難治性掻痒
Research Abstract
This study was performed to investigate antipruritic effects of semaphorin 3A (Sema3A), which is one of nerve repulsion factors, in atopic dermatitis (AD) using NC/Nga mouse, an AD model. Topical application of recombinant human Sema3A ointment on atopic NC/Nga mice significantly suppressed the scratching behavior and dermatitis compared with those of control mice. Therefore, this finding suggested the therapeutic efficacy of Sema3A ointment in pruritus and dermatitis of AD.