Establishment and pathological analysis of novel white spot model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KUMASAKA Mayuko  Chubu University, 生命健康科学研究所, 研究員 (90469023)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords白斑症 / モデルマウス / 色素細胞 / 白斑
Research Abstract
ss-catenin is associated with white spotting induced by abnormal migration of melanoblasts and melanocytes. Among ECMs, fibronectin is suggested to be involved in this phenotype. On fibronectin, melanocytes from the white spot model mice migrate slower than those from wild-type mice. Changes of orientation of F-actin and the associated signaling in this white spot mice are responsible for this phenotype.