The function of protease-activated receptor in keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Noboru  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (90412014)
Research Collaborator YAMANISHI Kiyofumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10182586)
TSUDA Tatsuya  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80434942)
IMAI Yasutomo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10529514)
ISHIKAWA Chika  兵庫医科大学, 大学院生
YAMAMOTO Masaaki  兵庫医科大学, 大学院生
KONISHI Hiroe  兵庫医科大学, 実験補助
SAKAGUCHI Yoshiko  兵庫医科大学, 実験補助
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ活性化受容体 / 角化細胞 / 皮膚炎 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / 腫瘍壊死因子α / インターロイキン8 / インターロイキン17 / テトラサイクリン
Research Abstract
An agonist peptide for protease-activated receptor 2 (PAR2) enhanced the IL-1ss- or TNF-α-induced production of CXCL8, which was markedly suppressed by tetracyclines in normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEK). The PAR2 agonist and IL-17 induced also CXCL1, which was significantly decreased by cyclosporine A, active forms of vitamin D_3 and corticosteroids. These results suggest that the activation of keratinocyte PAR2 is involved in the potentiation of pro-inflammatory reactions and this process is modulated by the drugs used for treatment of inflammatory skin disorders.