Chronotherapy to mood disorders and It's mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ECHIZENYA Masaru  Akita University, 医学部, 講師 (60420056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神生理学 / 臨床 / 気分障害 / 断眠 / 生体リズム / 治療 / うつ病エピソード / 薬剤抵抗性 / 断眠療法 / 睡眠位相前進 / 高照度光療法 / HAM-D / VAS / SDS
Research Abstract
Sleep deprivation induces a rapid amelioration of mood in about 60% of depressed patients. After the next night of sleep, however, most patients experience a relapse. Previous studies demonstrated that some interventions could prevent a relapse. In this study, we tried total sleep deprivation followed by sleep phase advance and bright light therapy to drug-resistant depression. Treatment effects were evaluated by HAM-D (17 items and 6 items), SDS, VAS and SF-36. Twelve depressive patients (Unipolar/Bipolar=9/3) were treated in this protocol. According to the results, significant improvements were observed in HAM-D (17 items and 6 items), SDS, VAS and SF-36. Combined treatments in this study can be expected as clinically beneficial because drug-resistant patients improved in several days.