Role of glutamate on the pathogenesis of obcessive-compulsive disorder analyzed by neuroimaging and genetic polymorphisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
DAISUKE Matsuzawa  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (10447302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 強迫性障害 / 遺伝子 / SNP / グルタミン酸 / MRS
Research Abstract
Obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) is characterized by the compulsive behaviors in order to reduce anxiety due to obsession. In this study, a role of glutamate on the pathogenesis of OCD was investigated by mainly from the genetic aspects. SLC1A1 and SLCA3, genes of glutamate transporter, were selected, and 7 polymorphisms were identified. Genotype frequencies of four of the polymorphisms were different between normal controls and OCD patients. In addition, serum BDNF level was significantly higher in OCD than in normal controls. Quantitative measurement of glutamate was performed by 1H-MRS, but further evaluation is needed.