Effects of maternal separation stress on the newly generated cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Nanae  Shinshu University, 医学部, 助教 (90334888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The numbers of newly generated cells in the hippocampal dentate gyrus, and the bulbar glomerular and granule cell layers were decreased by the repeated maternal separation during the suckling period. The decreases of newly generated cells were more pronounced in the maternally separated male rats than female rats, especially in the hippocampus. The effect of maternal separation stress on survival of the newly generated cells was gender-dependent.