Integrated analysis of geriatric depression: EEG/ERP and MRI studies.
Project/Area Number |
20790835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Takuya Mie University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40437108)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 海馬 / 高齢うつ病 / 事象関連電位 / 脳波 / P3 / 双極子追跡法 / 側頭葉内側面 / 統計学的画像解析 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to establish temporal slow waves on electroencephalography (EEG) as a biomarker for geriatric depression. Using dipole source modeling, this EEG pattern was found to originate from the medial temporal area in both normal and depressed subjects. In an auditory P3 study, normal subjects with this EEG pattern showed a longer P3 latency, which is originated from the hippocampus than subjects without this EEG pattern. A voxel-based morphometry study did not detect focal brain lesions associated with this EEG pattern. Thus, this EEG pattern may indicate dysfunction of the medial temporal region with little morphological abnormalities. Geriatric depressive subjects with this EEG pattern showed a decrease in the left hippocampal volume compared to normal subjects with this EEG pattern. In this subgroup of geriatric depression, the hippocampal region may be involved in developing depression.