Association with Dementia with Lewy bodies and REM Sleep Behavior Disorder : Clarification of neural basis of related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hiroyoshi  Osaka University, 保健センター, 准教授 (00303785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠 / 認知症 / 睡眠時随伴症 / レム睡眠行動障害 / 終夜睡眠ボリグラフ検査 / 終夜睡眠ポリグラフ検査 / レビー小型認知症 / シヌクレイノパチー
Research Abstract
For the RBD patients, the related factors developing RBD to α-synucleinopathy were examined, prospectively. In the study period, follow-up period is one to two years, currently, and has to be short. In subjects, progression to α-synucleinopathy was not observed in this period. It is important to evaluate the long-term course for idiopathic RBD. From previous studies to date, it is considered that we should continue evaluation of factors indicating the development of α-synucleinopathy in the future study.