Disrupted in Schizophrenia-1 (Disc-1), a candidate gene of schizophrenia regulates kalirin and maintains synapse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Manabu  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (60452570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統合失調症 / DISC-1 / カリリン / シナプス / セントロソーム / PCM-1 / BBS4
Research Abstract
Disrupted in Schizophrenia-1 (Disc-1) is a candidate gene of schizophrenia. Following to the development, Disc-1, dynein and BBS4, the binding protein of Disc-1 moved from centrosome to spine. On the other hand, r-tubulin and PCM-1 did not. Disc-1 regulates kalirin and maintains spine. Disc-1 inhibited the binding of Kalirin-7 and Rac1. Clozapine, one of the atypical psychotics, which is effective to intractable schizophrenia and related to NMDA receptor function, increased PSD95, a post synaptic marker.