The relationship of hemodynamic response in imitation and social skills of children with Asperger disorder : A near-infrared spectroscopy study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Aiko  Hiroshima University, 病院, 病院助教 (00448250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords児童 / 思春期精神医学 / 近赤外分光法 / アスペルガー障害 / ミラーニューロン / 社会的スキル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to conduct an NIRS study to verify mirror neuron system dysfunction in asperger disorder. The task was observation and imitation of an action. The subjects were 4 children with asperger disorder and 4 age- and gender-matched healthy subjects. For oxy-Hb, the t-test at each channel revealed a significant difference between groups, but the ANOVA revealed no significant main effect of "diagnosis", because subjects were so little. The present results may suggest that NIRS is useful for clinical scene of diagnosis the developmental disorders.